nanolito workshop



14:45-15:00 Openning
15:00-15:50 Paco Guinea (IMDEA,Madrid) – Strains and electrons in two dimensional materials
15:50-16:10 Frank Koppens (ICFO, Barcelona) – Quantum plasmonics, polaritons and strong light-matter interactions with 2d material heterostructures
16:10-16:30 Fernando Calle (ISOM, Madrid) – Supercapacitors based in 3D graphene foams
16:30-16:50 Geetha Balakrishnan (Warwick, UK) – Topological and Dirac materials: Bulk crystals to Nanomaterials
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session
17:30-17:50 Mario Amado (CAMBRIDGE Univ., UK) – Tailoring magnetic graphene proximity coupled to ferromagnetic insulators
17:50-18:10 José María de Teresa (ICMA, Zaragoza) – Weak localization in wafer-scale graphene
18:10-18:30 Francisco Domínguez-Adame (UCM, Madrid) – Thermoelectric response of graphene quantum rings
18:30-18:50 Marianna Sledzinska (ICN2, Barcelona) – Nano scale thermal transport in 2D materials
18:50-19:10 Alberto Rivera-Calzada (UCM, Madrid) – Planar nanostructures of ferromagnetic manganites by e beam lithography
19:10-19:30 Luis Hueso (Nanogune, Donostia) – A two-dimensional field-effect spin transistor
19:30-20:00 Visit of Nanolab Facilities
21:00 Conference dinner at Hospedería Colegio Fonseca


9:00-9:30 Andrés Castellanos (IMDEA, Madrid) – 2D Materials and Devices
9:30-9:50 Sergio Pezzini (HMFL, Nijmegen) – Van der Waals heterostructures in high magnetic fields
9:50-10:10 Ricardo García (ICMM, Madrid) – Advanced Scanning Probe Lithography for nanopatterning and nanoelectronics
10:10-10:30 Adrian Bachtold (ICFO, Barcelona) – Mechanical resonators based on graphene and TMDs
10:30-10:50 Gemma Rius (CNM, Barcelona) – Micro and Nanofabrication for Graphene Electronics
10:50-11:10 Pablo Alonso González (U. Oviedo) – Acoustic terahertz graphene plasmons revealed by photocurrent nanoscopy
11:10-11:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session
11:45-12:00 Vito Clericó (U, Salamanca) – Fabrication and characterization of Graphene and Graphene Oxide/hBN heterostructures
12:00-12:15 Riccardo Frissenda (IMDEA, Madrid) – Bandgap tuning of single-layer transition metal dichalcogenides under biaxial strain
12:15-12:30 Patricia Gant (IMDEA, Madrid) – Novel method to measure electrical properties of two dimensional materials based on carbon fibres
12:30-12:45 Samuel Mañas (UV, Valencia) – Transition metal dichalcogenides in the 2D limit: Enhanced superconductivity in atomically-thin 2H-TaS2 layers
Closing Session: Graphene Industry in Spain
12:45-13:05  Mar García Herández (Graphene Flagship, ICMM Madrid) – Spanish alliance on graphene
13:05-13:25 Amaia Zurutuza (Graphenea, Donostia) – Requirements for graphene-based devices
13:25-13:45 Nuria Campos (Graphene Square, Avilés) – New trends in CVD methods for the synthesis of large-area bidimensional materials beyond graphene
13:45-14:05 Cesar Merino (Grupo Antolín, Burgos) – Graphene Related Materials from Grupo Antolin and their use for transport applications
14:05-14:25 Alberto García (GPNT, Zaragoza) – Synthesis of epitaxial graphene on SiC for electronic applications
14:25-14:30 Closing meeting
14:30 Conference lunch at Hospedería Colegio Fonseca and Farewell

Download program

Download poster summary